2019 Film List

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (Marielle Heller)
Zombieland: Double Tap (Ruben Fleischer)
Ready or Not (Matt Bettinelli-Olpin & Tyler Gillett)
The Farewell (Lulu Wang)
Bombshell (Jay Roach)
A Hidden Life (Terrence Malick)
Jexi (Jon Lucas & Scott Moore)
Little Women (Greta Gerwig)
1917 (Sam Mendes)
Uncut Gems (Josh & Benny Safdie)
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Céline Sciamma)
Knives Out (Rian Johnson)
Frozen II (Chris Buck & Jennifer Lee)
Ford v Ferrari (James Mangold)
Honey Boy (Alma Har’el)
Klaus (Sergio Pablos)
Playing With Fire (Travis Shakespeare)
I Heard You Paint Houses (Martin Scorsese)
Jojo Rabbit (Taika Waititi)
The Lighthouse (Robert Eggers)
The Addams Family (Greg Tiernan & Conrad Vernon)
El Camino (Vince Gilligan)
Mister America (Eric Notarnicola)
Parasite (Bong Joon Ho)
Dolemite Is My Name (Craig Brewer)
Abominable (Jill Culton)
The Death of Dick Long (Daniel Scheinert)
Ad Astra (James Gray)
Hustlers (Lorene Scafaria)
It: Chapter Two (Andy Muschietti)
Super Size Me 2: Holy Chicken! (Morgan Spurlock)
The Angry Birds Movie 2 (Thurop Van Orman)
Good Boys (Gene Stupnitsky)
Dora and the Lost City of Gold (James Bobin)
The Peanut Butter Falcon (Tyler Nilson & Michael Schwartz)
Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)
The Lion King (Jon Favreau)
The Art of Self-Defense (Riley Stearns)
Crawl (Alexandre Aja)
Stuber (Michael Dowse)
Sword of Trust (Lynn Shelton)
Midsommar (Ari Aster)
Spider-Man: Far From Home (Jon Watts)
Toy Story 4 (Josh Cooley)+
The Dead Don’t Die (Jim Jarmusch)
Men in Black: International (F. Gary Gray)
Late Night (Nisha Ganatra)
The Secret Life of Pets 2 (Chris Renaud & Jonathan del Val)
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (Michael Dougherty)
Rocketman (Dexter Fletcher)
Aladdin (Guy Ritchie)
Booksmart (Olivia Wilde)
Brightburn (David Yarovesky)
John Wick: Chapter 3—Parabellum (Chad Stahelski)+
David Cross: Oh, Come On (Lance Bangs)
Pokémon Detective Pikachu (Rob Letterman)
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (Joe Berlinger)
Long Shot (Jonathan Levine)
Avengers: Endgame (Anthony Russo & Joe Russo)
Under the Silver Lake (David Robert Mitchell)
High Life (Claire Denis)
Pet Sematary (Kevin Kölsch & Dennis Widmyer)
Shazam! (David F. Sandberg)
The Beach Bum (Harmony Korine)
Dumbo (Tim Burton)
Dragged Across Concrete (S. Craig Zahler)
Us (Jordan Peele)
The Highwaymen (John Lee Hancock)
Captain Marvel (Anna Boden & Ryan Fleck)
Triple Frontier (J.C. Chandor)
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (Dean DeBlois)
Fighting With My Family (Stephen Merchant)
Isn’t It Romantic (Todd Strauss-Schulson)
The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (Mike Mitchell)
Fyre (Chris Smith)+
Glass (M. Night Shyamalan)
The Upside (Neil Burger)

Still to see:
The Aeronauts (Tom Harper)
Doctor Sleep (Mike Flanagan)
Joker (Todd Phillips)
Jumanji: The Next Level (Jake Kasdan)
Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach)
Motherless Brooklyn (Edward Norton)
Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodóvar)
Peterloo (Mike Leigh)
Queen & Slim (Melina Matsoukas)
The Report (Scott Z. Burns)
Richard Jewell (Clint Eastwood)
Star Wars: Episode IX—The Rise of Skywalker (J.J. Abrams)
Waves (Trey Edward Shults)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*